Studio A

Studio A is a GMU-TV/FAVS-produced interview show hosted by Rick Davis, Dean of the College of Visual and Performing Arts.

The guest filmmakers come to Mason to talk to students about their professional work. Past guests include director Ron Maxwell (Gods and Generals), location manager Peggy Pridemore (Wedding Crashers and Forest Gump), creator of the DC Shorts Film Festival Jonathan Gann, and senior sound editor Mark Stoeckinger (Star Trek and Mission Impossible II and III).

Students interact with the guests during the show and at the reception. The FAVS program strongly believes meeting and working with film professionals is imperative to success in the industry.

To watch past Studio A shows, go to vimeo.com/channels/studioa.

Guest List

Fall 2015

October 17

Cheryl Furjanic  - Director, Back on Board: Greg Louganis

 

October 24

Spotlight on the Washington West Film Festival

 

November 13

Lyric R. Cabral - Director, (T)Error

Fall 2014

October 3

Lisa Thrasher, Producer

 

October 24

Bryan Reichhardt , Washington West Film Festival

 

November 14

Darius Clarke Monroe, Director/Producer

Fall 2013

Jean-Paul Chreky– Script Supervisor, "Return to Sender" (2014), "Squirrels to the Nuts" (2014), "Are We Officially Dating?" (2014), "Every Secret Thing" (2013), "A Case of You" (2013)

Show to film September 13

 

Melissa Bisagni – Film and Video Center Program Manager at the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of the American Indian.

Actress, "Loves Her Gun" (2013), "Medicine for Melancholy" (2008).

Production Designer, "Alone at Last" (2006)

Show to film November 1

 

Shanti Thakur – Director, "Red Tulips: A Story About Forgetting" (2012), "Sky People" (2008), "Kairos" (2003), "Seven Hours to Burn" (2000)

Show to film November 22

Fall 2012

Eduardo Sanchez – Director, "Blair Witch Project"


Otessa Ghader – Producer, director, writer "Orange Juice in Bishop's Garden" - Top 10 Webisodes


Jeffrey Cooper - Founder and President at Cut Entertainment Group - international medial sales and distribution agency


Thomas Kaufman – Cinematographer, "Fahrenheit 9/11," "The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg," "Countdown to Zero"

Fall 2011

Dennis Boni – Videographer


Diane Raver – Film Producer/Festival Director


Joseph Hall – Producer, Director,Writer


Catherine Wyler – Film Festival Manager

Fall 2010

Andrew Simpson – Silent film composer


Michael Kang – Writer/Director


Lyn Vaus – Film producer, screenwriter


Mike Walter – Producer, Breaking News, Breaking Down

Fall 2009

Dionne Audain – Actor, The Wire and Law & Order: SVU


Eric Espejo – VP of Virginia based 19th & Wilson


Tanner Cooley – Producer/actor Ghosts Don’t Exist


Patricia Doherty Hess – Unit production manager for Night at the Museum


Ron Newcomb– Founder, Fellowship of Christian Filmmakers

Fall 2008

Michael Gabel – Washington D.C. based actor


Roshini Thinakaran – Filmmaker, National Geographic


Craig Maniglia – Vice President, MVI Post Inc


Angel M. Sepulveda– Assistant director

Spring 2008

Christian D’Andrea– Documentary filmmaker working with the military


Robert L. Henninger – President Henninger Media Services, Inc.


Ted Leonsis – Producer of Nanking


Aviva Kempner – Filmmaker including The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg

 

Spring 2016

March 4

Andy Edmunds - Director, Virginia Film Office

 

March 18

Karen Whitehead - Director/Producer of documentary film

 

March 25

Benjamin Steger - Director/Producer of documentary and fiction films

Spring 2015

February 27

Meghan Reese - Producer, Megalomedia

 

March 6

Philip Strub - Director of Entertainment, Department of Defense

 

March 20

Giovanna Chesler - Documentary filmmaker

 

April 24

Andrea Keating - Owner/Founder, Crews Control and TeamPeople

Spring 2014

February 28

Lance Kramer - Executive Director, Meridian Hill Pictures

 

March 28

Erin Essenmacher - President of Women in Film and Video

 

April 11

Daniel Patterson - Cinematographer ("Gunhill Road", "Newleyweeds", "Out in the Night", "The Sweet Blood of Jesus")

Spring 2013

Mark Ruppert - Executive Producer and Creator of the "48 hour Film Festival"


Tai Lavin Burkholder – Producer of "That's What She Said" starring Anne Heche


Jamie Nash  - Scriptwriter for "Altered"


Kathryn O’Sullivan and Paul Awad - Creators of Thurston Productions, The Western Web Series

Spring 2012

Tim Gordon – Washington Area Film Critic Mimi


Mimi Machado-Luces – Documentary Filmmaker


Aaron Peters – Producer/Writer Tom Green Show, My Big Fat Greek Life

Mark Peterson – Director/Cinematographer

Spring 2011

John Kelly – Production Assistant, Law and Order


Kathleen Jones – National Geographic freelance producer


Kevin McCarthy – Fox Movie critic


Michael Pack – Producer-Director

Spring 2010

Anne Hornaday – Washington Post Film Critic

 

Marc Stoeckinger – Sound Editor, Star Trek


Megan Holley – Scriptwriter, Sunshine Cleaning


Estel Dillon – NBC News Videographer.

Spring 2009

Jonathan Gann – Director, DC Shorts Film Festival


Eric Weissmann – Lawyer and Hollywood agent


Cuong LeNguyen – Freelance Producer/Director/ Senior Motion Graphics Designer


Marc Lieberman – Producer, Onion News Network

Summer 2008

Peggy Pridemore – Location manager for films in the Washington D.C. metro area


Marshall Herskovitz – Creator of Thirty Something, and My So-Called Life

Spring 2007

Sarah Stein – Academy Award winning documentary editor and director

Rita D. McClenny – Director, Virginia Film office


Ron F. Maxwell – Actor, writer, producer, director


Holly and Paul Fine – Husband/wife team of documentary producer/directors